Privacy Policy

Whitton Malt House Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as well as other laws and codes.

We value the opportunity to interact with you and we are committed to respecting and protecting the personal information that you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy contains information about how we collect, use and store your personal information.  It also provides you with information about how you can access your personal information and how you can make a complaint if you believe that there has been a breach of this Privacy Policy, the Act or the APPs.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is defined in the Act to mean any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

We collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services to our customers. For example, we collect personal information so that we can:

  • Identify and communicate with our customers
  • Tell people who may be interested about our products, special offers, promotions and special events
  • Communicate via email, phone, mail and/or social mediaProcess orders and purchasesDeliver orders to our customers
  • Respond to customer enquiries
  • Improve our services through feedback from our customers.

If we do not collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services.

If at any time you do not wish to receive information from us about our products, special offers, promotions and special events, please let us know by contacting us on the details provided below.

The type of personal information that we collect is generally limited to the information that you provide to us directly.  This may vary depending on how you choose to interact with us, however the type of information we collect generally includes:

  • Contact details such as your name, date of birth, address, email address and telephone numberDetails about your orders and purchases
  • Billing and payment information
  • Your feedback about our products and services
  • Information about your participation in any promotions or special events.

We collect personal information in a number of ways. Again, this may vary depending on how you choose to interact with us.  For example, we may collect personal information from or through:

  • When you visit us at the Whitton Malt House
  • When you purchase online from our website
  • Your participation in one of our club memberships
  • Your participation in our promotions and special events; and
  • Your use of our social media pages.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Whitton Malt House will only use your personal information as permitted by law.  This means that we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected (such as those referred to above) or for a purpose related, or in the case of sensitive information directly related, to that purpose.

Whitton Malt House is committed to maintaining the safety and security of your personal information. Your personal information will be stored in a secure manner through password protection and restricted access.

We may disclose your personal information to other entities as permitted by law and as necessary to provide you with the products and services that you have requested. These entities include our agents and third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf (such as external couriers for the purpose of fulfilling your orders).

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may access the personal information that we hold about you or request that this information be updated or corrected. If you would like to make such a request, please contact us on the details provided below. Once we receive your request, we will respond to you within 30 days. Should you wish for your personal information that we hold to be destroyed, please let us know.

Contacting us

If you would like to request access to or correction of your personal information, or would like more information about how Whitton Malt House manages your personal information, you can contact us at:

Whitton Malt House

Whitton Darlington Point Road

Whitton, NSW 2707

E:admin@whittonmalthouse.com.au

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed from time to time.  Whitton Malt House reserves the right to change this policy at any time.  Any revised version of this policy will be published on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in February 2020.